PRIVACY

The term “personal data” as used in this Policy refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, contact telephone, etc., which may be used to identify a customer or visitor of the website (site), hereinafter “Personal Data or Data”. The term “processing” covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data, either manually or by automated means. It includes the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction of personal data. In order to process your orders you may be asked to provide your personal information (name, surname, profession, destination of sending the order, e-mail etc) every time you visit the website www.balootoys.gr. You should be aware that the personal data you declare on the page www.balootoys.gr, are used exclusively to improve our services, to better communicate with you and to ensure the smooth operation of the respective service and in no case are used by any third party (excluding cases provided by law). By accepting the present, the permission is given to balootoys for the use and processing of the personal data entered by you. The protection of personal data is governed by the principles of Law 2472/97 as amended by Law 3471/2006 for the Protection of Personal Data and is fully harmonized with the new General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GDPR). While browsing the page www.balootoys.gr, we use automated procedures for the provision of advertising content based on your interests and needs. Below we list in detail these procedures, which concern anonymous data collected for advertising purposes.

Google Analytics:

This is a code that is installed on the site and helps us to see all the activity of users within the page www.balootoys.gr from their introduction to the site until the completion of an order.

Affiliate Remarketing:

This is code that is installed on the site and helps us to serve users specific advertising material, depending on the behavior they have within the site.

Google Adwords link to website:

This is the code installed on the site that creates the link between the website and the Google Adwords advertising platform. This code is used to create remarketing lists, ie lists of users who have a specific behavior within the site in order to receive more targeted advertising messages according to their needs.

Facebook:

This is code installed on the site, which is used to create remarketing lists, ie lists of users who have a specific behavior within the site in order to receive more targeted advertising messages according to their needs.

Newsletters:

This website provides the user with the opportunity to subscribe to the lists for the receipt of our company newsletters. The user reserves the right at any time to delete from the respective lists. If you wish to receive updates, acceptance of the terms is mandatory. In very rare cases your personal information may be disclosed to companies we work with but always for reasons related to the promotion and execution of your order and with a condition that your personal information will not be used for illegal purposes.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA / RIGHTS

Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to object at any time to receiving direct marketing material. You have the right to correct your data at any time. You have the right to delete (the company has the right to refuse to delete data, if there is a legal obligation to maintain the data). The data provided by you will be kept / stored by us only for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have communicated your data to us and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. The page www.balootoys.gr is not intended for children and you must be at least 18 years old to use our services. If you have any questions or have a suggestion or statement that you wish to make regarding the above issues, please contact us at balootoys@yahoo.gr

COOKIES

Balootoys.gr collects information, which may include personal data, from the web browser you use when you use our Websites. We use cookies to collect this information, which may include (i) your IP address, (ii) your unique cookie ID, information about your cookies, and information about whether your device has software for access to certain information, (iii) unique device identification number and device type, (iv) domain, type and language of web browser, (v) operating system and system settings, (vi) country and time zone, (vii) previous visits to websites, (viii) information about your interaction with our Websites, such as number of clicks, purchases, declared preferences, and (ix) access times and related URLs.
We use cookies to monitor the use of our Websites by our customers, as well as to understand their preferences. This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies to obtain aggregate data on traffic and interaction with websites, to identify trends and to obtain statistics so that we can improve our Websites.

Choosing not to receive Email Communications

If you have an account at balootoys.gr you can choose not to receive marketing communications by modifying your options accordingly. You can also choose not to receive marketing communications requesting deletion from email lists. Alternatively you can contact us.

COOKIES CATEGORIES

Advertising cookies:

They collect data that allows us to display ads according to the preferences and needs of visitors. These cookies also allow us to measure the performance of our advertising actions.

Targeting cookies:

They allow our advertising companies to rank users according to their interests and to display relevant ads on third party websites. They work by identifying the browser and the device from which a user connects to the Internet.

Performance Cookies:

They allow us to measure the traffic of our website, as well as the origin and type of device from which the user has visited our website, in order to improve its performance. The information collected by these cookies is cumulative and anonymous.

Absolutely necessary cookies:

They are necessary for the operation of the site and can not be disabled. They are usually installed on your own, which is tantamount to requesting services such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms.

There is the possibility of accepting or not accepting the above cookies (excluding the absolutely necessary cookies), in a message that appears during your browsing on the page. In case of non-acceptance, all the above cookies are deactivated (excluding the absolutely necessary cookies).